top of page
Fish Leaping_edited.png

2023 FESTIVAL AWARD WINNERS

JURY PRIZES

WINNER: ISTINA (TRUTH)  Tamara Denić / Fiction / 28' 25" / Germany / 2023

Jury Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Fiction (International Award):   $2000 AUD

WINNER: Oyum / Aidai Askarova / Documentary / 06' 21" / Kyrgyzstan / 2022

Jury Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Documentary (International Award):  $2000 AUD

WINNER: MumLife Ruby Challenger / Fiction / 15' 00" / Australia / 2022

Jury Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Fiction (National Tertiary Award):   $1000 AUD

WINNER: SHE; Who Lives! Ayesha Farooq / Documentary / 10' 00" / Australia / 2022

Jury Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Documentary (National Tertiary Award):  $1000 AUD + one 20 flexipass (20 screenings) for the Antenna Documentary Film Festival 

WINNER: Friendly Fire / Tom Koryto Blumen / Animation / 06' 14" / Israel / 2022

Jury Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Animation (Open):  $1000 AUD

Special Mention: Do Not Feed The Pigeons Antonin Niclass / Animation / 08' 40" / United Kingdom / 2021

WINNER: Bird of Prey / Muriel Sago, Lucas Gingles / Experimental / 10' 00" / Argentina / 2023

Jury Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Experimental (Open):  $1000 AUD

Special Mention: OUTCRY? / yuan geng zhang / Experimental / 09' 58" / China / 2022

WINNER: The Ways We Cook Juno Shean / Fiction / 05' 06" / Australia / 2023

Jury Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Fiction (National Secondary Award): $500 AUD 

WINNER: Just Listen / Sienna Chitoni / Documentary / 05' 39" / Australia / 2023

Jury Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Documentary (National Secondary Award): $500 AUD one 10 flexipass (10 screenings) for the Antenna Documentary Film Festival 

SPECIAL JURY PRIZES

WINNER: Thinking About The WeatherGardar Thor Thorkelsson / Documentary / 21' 03" / Iceland/UK / 2020

Special Jury Prize for Contribution to Social &/or Environmental Awareness (Open): $1000 AUD

WINNER: Ardent Other Alice Brygo / Documentary / 16' 13" / France / 2022

Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Sound (International Award): $1,500 AUD

WINNER: Beneath The Surface Charlie Peter McGovern / Documentary / 03' 51" / Australia / 2023

Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Sound (National Secondary Award): Sennheiser MKH 416 (SRP $1,379) +  Sennheiser HD 25 (SRP $348 AUD)

 

AUDIO CATEGORY

WINNER: Driftwood Stories by Celia Morton of Student, College of the Atlantic, Maine, USA, 2022

Best Fiction Audio for Podcast and Radio Pieces: Sennheiser Profile Streaming Set (SRP $349 AUD) +  Sennheiser HD 25 (SRP $348 AUD)

WINNER: The Sounds of Silence by Phan Dieu Linh (Liz) To of Masters of Creative Industries from Macquarie University, Australia2022

Best Non-Fiction Audio for Podcast and Radio Pieces: Sennheiser Profile Streaming Set (SRP $349 AUD) +  Sennheiser HD 25 (SRP $348 AUD)

Special Mentions:

Amongst the Sheep by Kieran Davis student of University of Salford, U.K

Love in the Clown House by Aubrey Calaway student of Salt Institute for Documentary Studies at Maine College of Art & Design

Every library in my life by Maria Cristina Marras, student of In the Dark School

A Moonlit Memory by Taqwa Sadiq student, UK

AUDIENCE AWARD

WINNER: Friendly Fire / Tom Koryto Blumen / Animation / 06' 14" / Israel / 2022

Audience Award for Best Screen Production (Open):  $1000 AUD

bottom of page